"Pool House" at Llanishen in Monmouthshire

aka: Pool Cottage,  Great Pool
occupied by THOMAS ancestors 1813-1891
Llanishen mapPool House in Llanishen

Pool Cottage is shown on a hand-drawn map in the book "Tales of Llanishen Parishes" at the extreme south end of Llanishen.

This 1995 photo of Pool House shows an expanded & modernised version, still in occupation.


James & Elizabeth THOMAS married on 31 Dec 1794 at St Michael on the Hill, Llanvihangel torymynydd
By 1813 they were living at "Pool House" just over the parish boundary in Llanishen, with 4 sons: John, Philip, Thomas, & James.
The 1851 census records the family at Pool Lane, with eldest son John & his family at "Great Pool".
James died in 1851 and Elizabeth in 1852 at "Great Pool", both being buried at St. Michael on the Hill.

Son John & family lived at Great Pool 1851-1861 until his death in 1868, being buried at St. Dennis in Llanishen.
Widow Martha was there until the census of 1871, (in 1881 at Watery Lane with daughter Sarah).
Martha died in 1888, and is buried at St. Dennis in Llanishen.
After the death of her mother, Sarah (who never married) was living at "Great Pool" in 1891, and in 1901 at "The Gables".
"Tales of Llanishen Parishes" records Sarah's attendance at a Llanishen Parish Council meeting in 1908, and she died in 1914.

So over a period of 80 years, 11 Thomas family members of 4 generations, occupied Pool Cottage/House/Great Pool.

compiled by descendant email